Financial Summary

The following graphs and tables show five years of major sources of revenues and expenditures for the City. The data comes from the audited year-end actuals in the City’s Comprehensive Annual Financial Report. Revenue trends show steady increases with the City’s population growth. In 2014, the spike in revenue is due to the City acquiring the Chisholm Trail Special Utility District which added 7,500 new water customers and over 375 square miles of new service territory. Expenditures also generally trend upward with population growth; however, expenditures can vary significantly from year to year due to changes in the Capital Improvement Plan.

The City’s property tax rate is currently the lowest in Central Texas at 42.0 cents per $100 of assessed valuation. While the city’s property tax rate has hovered around 42 cents for the past five years, the revenue from property taxes have increased along with the increases in the assessed value of property. The City sales tax rate is 2%. Sales tax revenue has also increased over the five year period due to increases in population and tourism.

A major source of operational expenditure is the City’s personnel. Over the past five years, the City’s total number of personnel has increased by more than 80 full-time equivalent positions. The bulk of this increase is related to the acquisition of the Chisolm Trail water system and the establishment of Emergency Medical Services, both in 2015.

For more information about the City’s revenue and expenditures, click here to check out the Budget in Brief.

Revenues


 

Revenues (Budgeted)20142015201620172018
Governmental Activities38,026,88334,066,64331,927,68459,337,79082,056,273
Business-type Activities175,842,114121,386,673143,689,232179,666,280173,599,259
General Revenues44,363,11347,312,00852,427,48356,063,59561,993,165
Population51,47953,33956,20858,72360,642
Per Capita Revenue4,9463,5703,8835,0255,238

Expenses


Expenses        (Budgeted)20142015201620172018
Governmental Activities61,278,26760,997,78771,000,239131,137,025159,129,370
Business-type Activities90,160,41498,226,103102,827,886194,947,284177,698,300
Population51,47953,33956,20858,72360,642
Per Capita Expense2,9002,8032,9605,5535,554

City of Georgetown, Texas

Full Time Equivalent City Government Employees By Function

Click here for a downloadable PDF of Position Control for FY 2016 – FY 2018.

Note: A full-time employee is scheduled to work 2,080 hours per year (including vacation and sick leave). Full-time equivalent employment is calculated by dividing total labor hours by 2,080.