Financial Summary

The following graphs and tables show five years of major sources of revenues and expenditures for the City. The data comes from the audited year-end actuals in the City’s Comprehensive Annual Financial Report. Revenue trends show steady increases with the City’s population growth. In 2014, the spike in revenue is due to the City acquiring the Chisholm Trail Special Utility District which added 7,500 new water customers and over 375 square miles of new service territory. Expenditures also generally trend upward with population growth; however, expenditures can vary significantly from year to year due to changes in the Capital Improvement Plan.

The City’s property tax rate is currently the lowest in Central Texas at 42.4 cents per $100 of assessed valuation. While the city’s property tax rate has hovered around 42 cents for the past five years, the revenue from property taxes have increased along with the increases in the assessed value of property. The City sales tax rate is 2%. Sales tax revenue has also increased over the five year period due to increases in population and tourism.

A major source of operational expenditure is the City’s personnel. Over the past five years, the City’s total number of personnel has increased by more than 80 full-time equivalent positions. The bulk of this increase is related to the acquisition of the Chisolm Trail water system and the establishment of Emergency Medical Services, both in 2015.

For more information about the City’s revenue and expenditures, click here to check out the Budget in Brief.

 

Revenues


Revenues – Actual20122013201420152016
Governmental Activities16,073,83020,056,81238,026,88334,066,64331,927,684
Business-type Activities95,020,40091,684,602175,842,114121,386,673143,689,232
General Revenues40,966,17546,258,97944,363,11347,312,00852,427,483
Population49,54350,51352,21456,79858,723
Per Capita Revenue3,0693,1284,9463,5703,883

Expenses


Expenses – Actual20122013201420152016
Governmental Activities51,391,75653,180,18161,278,26760,997,78771,000,239
Business-type Activities82,922,39074,763,10790,160,41498,226,103102,827,886
Population49,54350,51352,21456,79858,723
Per Capita Expense2,7112,5332,9002,8032,960

 

 

City of Georgetown, Texas

Full Time Equivalent City Government Employees By Function

Last Five Fiscal Years


20122013201420152016
Function
General Government
    Culture & Recreation
         Administration3.003.503.505.00
         Parks22.5020.5020.5021.5021.00
         Recreation38.5038.5038.5041.5026.50
         Recreation Programs3.003.503.504.005.50
         Library22.5021.5021.5021.5022.50
    Development
         Planning11.008.008.009.0010.00
         Inspection Services12.0010.0010.0010.0013.00
         Code Enforcement4.004.004.005.005.00
    Environmental
         Environmental Services1.001.001.001.001.00
    Fire Services
         Fire Based Paramedic Program15.0015.00
         Support Services7.006.007.0013.0014.00
         Emergency Services84.0084.0086.0081.0084.00
    General Government
         General Government2.002.002.003.002.00
         City Secretary4.005.005.00
         City Council3.003.00
         City Manager’s Office3.505.504.504.0010.00
    Highways / Street
         Transportation Administration2.002.003.003.002.00
         Streets18.7518.7518.7518.7518.75
    Police Services
         Administration5.004.004.004.004.00
         Field Operations99.0098.0098.00101.50102.50
         Animal Services8.509.2510.5010.5010.50
         Municipal Court7.006.007.007.006.50
    Fleet Services6.508.008.008.009.00
    Facilities Maintenance7.006.007.007.007.00
    Information Technology12.5013.0016.0018.0018.00
    Joint Services77.5081.5086.5092.00101.00
    Water18.5018.5018.5036.5050.50
    Sewer14.0014.0014.0014.007.00
    Electric48.5053.5056.5059.5072.50
    Other Enterprises11.0011.0013.0013.0014.00
TOTALS552.75554.50574.75632.25657.75

Note: A full-time employee is scheduled to work 2,080 hours per year (including vacation and sick leave). Full-time equivalent employment is calculated by dividing total labor hours by 2,080.